WORLD LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Mission Hills, Haikou

China

17/3/2017 - 19/3/2017

Entry Name Nat Pos
00d, CLPGA and CGA
1

Jiayun LI

CHN (CHN) 1
2

Panpan YAN

CHN (CHN) 2
3

Michelle KOH

MAS (MAS) 3
4

Ploychompoo WIRAIRUNGRUENG

THA (THA) 4
5

REBECCA Tsai

TPE (TPE) 5
6

Wei Wei ZHANG

CHN (CHN) 6
7

Saraporn CHAMCHOI

THA (THA) 7
8

Tao Li YANG

CHN (CHN) 8
9

Hyeon Seo KANG

KOR (KOR) 9
10

So-Young JANG

KOR (KOR) 10
11

Leticia RAS-ANDERICA

GER (GER) 11
12

Hsin Ning YEH

TPE (TPE) 12
13

Aretha PAN

MAS (MAS) 13
14

Titiya PLUCKSATAPORN

THA (THA) 14
15

Yu-Ju CHEN

TPE (TPE) 15
16

Ye-Na CHUNG

KOR (KOR) 16
17

Kanphanitnan MUANGKHUMSAKUL

THA (THA) 17
18

Tzu-Chi LIN

TPE (TPE) 18
19

Ajira NUALRAKSA

THA (THA) 19
20

Kusuma MEECHAI

THA (THA) 20
21

Renuka SUKSUKONT

THA (THA) 21
22

Ai-Chen KUO

TPE (TPE) 22
23

Thanuttra BOONRAKSASAT

THA (THA) 23
24

Pei-Lin YU

TPE (TPE) 24
25

Liqing CHEN

CHN (CHN) 25
26

Punpaka PHUNTUMABAMRUNG

THA (THA) 26
27

Juanjuan TAO

CHN (CHN) 27
28

Jienalin ZHANG

CHN (CHN) 28
29

Dussavi SOOPIMJIT

THA (THA) 29
30

Ching HUANG

CHN (CHN) 30
31

Ainil BAKAR

MAS (MAS) 31
32

Li Ying YE

CHN (CHN) 32
33

Ye Seul LEE

KOR (KOR) 33
34

Ji Su KIM

KOR (KOR) 34
35

Yu Yang ZHANG

CHN (CHN) 35
36

Chia-Pei LEE

TPE (TPE) 36
37

Aunchisa UTAMA

THA (THA) 37
38

Hsien Wen HUANG

TPE (TPE) 38
39

Yezhou LIN

CHN (CHN) 39
40

Yilin SONG

CHN (CHN) 40
00g, KLPGA
41

Jin Young KO

KOR (KOR) 1
42

Min Sun5 KIM

KOR (KOR) 2
43

Bo Kyung KIM

KOR (KOR) 3
44

So Yi KIM

KOR (KOR) 4
45

Ye Jin KIM

KOR (KOR) 5
46

Ji Young KIM

KOR (KOR) 6
47

Hyun-Ji KIM

KOR (KOR) 7
48

Ji Hyun2 KIM

KOR (KOR) 8
49

Cho Hui KIM

KOR (KOR) 9
50

Hae Rym KIM

KOR (KOR) 10
51

Hye-Youn KIM

KOR (KOR) 11
52

Gyeol PARK

KOR (KOR) 12
53

Seong Weon PARK

KOR (KOR) 13
54

So Yeon PARK

KOR (KOR) 14
55

You-Na PARK

KOR (KOR) 15
56

Ju Young PARK

KOR (KOR) 16
57

Ji Young PARK

KOR (KOR) 17
58

Chae Yoon PARK

KOR (KOR) 18
59

Seon Woo BAE

KOR (KOR) 19
60

Song Yi AHN

KOR (KOR) 20
61

Chae-lin YANG

KOR (KOR) 21
62

Ji Hyun OH

KOR (KOR) 22
63

Seul A YOON

KOR (KOR) 23
64

Soyoung LEE

KOR (KOR) 24
65

Seung Hyun LEE

KOR (KOR) 25
66

Jung Min LEE

KOR (KOR) 26
67

Jeong Eun6 LEE

KOR (KOR) 27
68

Ji Hyun LEE

KOR (KOR) 28
69

Su Yeon JANG

KOR (KOR) 29
70

Seul Gi JEONG

KOR (KOR) 30
71

Yeon Ju JUNG

KOR (KOR) 31
72

Hee Won JUNG

KOR (KOR) 32
73

Yoon Ji CHO

KOR (KOR) 33
74

Jeongmin CHO

KOR (KOR) 34
75

Han Sol JI

KOR (KOR) 35
76

Hye Jung CHOI

KOR (KOR) 36
77

Min Song HA

KOR (KOR) 37
78

Yoon Kyung HEO

KOR (KOR) 38
79

Ran HONG

KOR (KOR) 39
80

Jin Joo HONG

KOR (KOR) 40
02a, Winner of Order of Merit
81

Gwladys NOCERA

FRA (FRA) 9
03a, LET Ranking Tournament Winners
82

Supamas SANGCHAN

THA (THA) 11
83

Anne VAN DAM

NLD (NED) 12
84

Isabelle BOINEAU

FRA (FRA) 16
85

Nanna Koerstz MADSEN

DEN (DEN) 17
86

Nuria ITURRIOS

ESP (ESP) 18
87

Emily Kristine PEDERSEN

DEN (DEN) 21
88

Nicole BROCH LARSEN

DEN (DEN) 24
89

Hannah BURKE

ENG (ENG) 25
90

Rebecca ARTIS

AUS (AUS) 26
91

Kylie HENRY

SCO (SCO) 34
04b, Sponsors Invitations
92

Yue ZHANG (Am)

CHN (CHN) 1
93

Do Yeon KIM

KOR (KOR) 2
94

Eun Bin LIM

KOR (KOR) 3
95

Joo Hyun JI

KOR (KOR) 4
96

So Hyun BAE

KOR (KOR) 5
97

Sponsors Invitations (04b)

 (INT) 6
05, Top 80 from Exemption Rankings
98

Florentyna PARKER

ENG (ENG) 3
99

Georgia HALL

ENG (ENG) 4
100

Camilla LENNARTH

SWE (SWE) 9
101

Linda WESSBERG

SWE (SWE) 13
102

Pamela PRETSWELL

SCO (SCO) 21
103

Noora TAMMINEN

FIN (FIN) 22
104

Sarah KEMP

AUS (AUS) 23
105

Holly CLYBURN

ENG (ENG) 24
106

Stacey PETERS

AUS (AUS) 25
107

Ursula WIKSTROM

FIN (FIN) 28
108

Diana LUNA

ITA (ITA) 31
109

Felicity JOHNSON

ENG (ENG) 32
110

Olivia COWAN

GER (GER) 33
111

Marianne SKARPNORD

NOR (NOR) 34
112

Marta SANZ BARRIO

ESP (ESP) 35
113

Lina BOQVIST

SWE (SWE) 36
114

Whitney HILLIER

AUS (AUS) 39
115

Christine WOLF

AUT (AUT) 43
116

Maha HADDIOUI

MAR (MAR) 44
117

Chloe LEURQUIN

BEL (BEL) 45
118

Jade SCHAEFFER

FRA (FRA) 46
119

Stacy Lee BREGMAN

RSA (RSA) 47
120

Nicole GARCIA

RSA (RSA) 48
121

Annabel DIMMOCK

ENG (ENG) 50
122

Vikki LAING

SCO (SCO) 51
123

Isabella RAMSAY

SWE (SWE) 54
124

Valentine DERREY

FRA (FRA) 55
125

Kelsey MACDONALD

SCO (SCO) 56
126

Patricia SANZ BARRIO

ESP (ESP) 62
Reserve
1

Amy BOULDEN

WAL (WAL) 64
2

Carly BOOTH

SCO (SCO) 65
3

Johanna GUSTAVSSON

SWE (SWE) 66
4

Ann-Kathrin LINDNER

GER (GER) 70
5

Noemi JIMENEZ MARTIN

ESP (ESP) 72
6

Minea BLOMQVIST

FIN (FIN) 74
7

Victoria LOVELADY

BRA (BRA) 76
8

Eleanor GIVENS

ENG (ENG) 77
9

Krista BAKKER

FIN (FIN) 78
10

Laura JANSONE

LAT (LAT) 79
11

Tonje DAFFINRUD

NOR (NOR) 80
06c, Top 2 from Top 50 Career Money
12

Stefania CROCE

ITA (ITA) 1
13

Sophie SANDOLO

ITA (ITA) 2
07, Feeder Tour Qualifiers
14

Sarah SCHOBER

AUT (AUT) 1
15

Jenny HAGLUND

SWE (SWE) 2
16

Michele THOMSON

SCO (SCO) 4
08a, Top 30 + ties from Qualifying School
17

Valdis Thora JONSDOTTIR

ISL (ISL) 2
18

Karolin LAMPERT

GER (GER) 3
19

Agathe SAUZON

FRA (FRA) 4
20

Celina YUAN

AUS (AUS) 5
21

Stefania AVANZO

ITA (ITA) 7
22

Amandeep DRALL

IND (IND) 8
23

Inci MEHMET

ENG (ENG) 13
24

Natalia ESCURIOLA MARTINEZ

ESP (ESP) 14
25

Lauren HORSFORD

ENG (ENG) 15
26

Emma NILSSON

SWE (SWE) 16
27

Gabriella COWLEY

ENG (ENG) 17
28

Camille CHEVALIER

FRA (FRA) 18
29

Vani KAPOOR

IND (IND) 19
30

Ana MENENDEZ

MEX (MEX) 21
31

Lauren TAYLOR

ENG (ENG) 22
32

Elia FOLCH

ESP (ESP) 25
33

Neha TRIPATHI

IND (IND) 26
34

Luna SOBRON

ESP (ESP) 27
35

Yan LIU

CHN (CHN) 28
09a, 81-90 from Exemption Rankings
36

Oona VARTIAINEN

FIN (FIN) 81
09b, Positions 31+ from Qualifying School
37

Bethan POPEL

ENG (ENG) 31
38

Kiran MATHARU

ENG (ENG) 32
39

Angella THEN

USA (USA) 34
40

Ines LESCUDIER

FRA (FRA) 37
41

Silvia BANON

ESP (ESP) 38
42

Elina NUMMENPAA

FIN (FIN) 39
43

Lucy GODDARD

ENG (ENG) 41
44

Anais MAGGETTI

SUI (SUI) 43
45

Emilie ALONSO

FRA (FRA) 45
46

Saaniya SHARMA

IND (IND) 49
47

Elizabeth MALLETT

ENG (ENG) 52
48

Francesca CUTURI

ITA (ITA) 53
49

Lejan LEWTHWAITE

RSA (RSA) 58
50

Jenny LEE

USA (USA) 59
51

Hana WAKIMOTO

JPN (JPN) 61
52

Sarah NILSSON

SWE (SWE) 62
53

Josefin ODENRING

SWE (SWE) 64
11, Career Money
54

Mireia PRAT

ESP (ESP) 202
55

Paula HURTADO

COL (COL) 298
Without category

Overview of 2016 World Ladies Championship

World No.35 Lee Jung-Min of South Korea stormed to her eighth career title with a one stroke victory over compatriots Lee Seung-Hyun, Kim Bo-Kyung and Ji Han Sol in the World Ladies Championship at Mission Hills Resort Dongguan in China. Despite dropping two strokes in the last three holes, eight birdies in a final round 66 was just enough for Lee to hold on as her closest challengers all blew their chances in damp and testing conditions on the Olazabal Course. There was double cause for celebration as Lee also won the concurrent team competition with partner Ko Jin-Young. An aggregate score of 12-under-par put the South Korean pair 15 strokes ahead of the French duo Gwladys Nocera and CĂ©line Herbin, with Chinese Taipei duo Lin Tzi-Chi and Kuo Ai-Chen five strokes further behind in third.

About the World Ladies Championship

The World Ladies Championship is a premier tournament and in 2016, offered a 33 per cent increase in the prize purse to US$800,000. In other developments, the 2016 championship was sanctioned by the Ladies European Tour [LET], the China LPGA Tour and also the Korean LPGA for the first time. After four years at Mission Hills Haikou, the fifth edition of the championship switched to the Mission Hills Dongguan site in close proximity to Hong Kong.

Partners & Suppliers

  • Omega
  • Etihad
  • Visit Scotland
  • ISPS Handa
  • R&A
  • John Deere
  • Lacoste
  • Bushnell
  • fairexxlogo
  • Srixon
  • Your Golf Travel