OATES VIC OPEN

13th Beach Golf Links

AUSTRALIA

1/2/2018 - 4/2/2018

www.vicopengolf.com
Entry Name Nat Pos
00b, ALPG
1

Prima THAMMARAKS

THA (THA) 1
2

Hannah GREEN

AUS (AUS) 2
3

Su OH

AUS (AUS) 3
4

Charlotte THOMAS

NZL (NZL) 4
5

Stephanie NA

AUS (AUS) 5
6

Hanee SONG

NZL (NZL) 6
7

Jenna HUNTER

NZL (NZL) 7
8

Alexandra ORCHARD

AUS (AUS) 8
9

Nina MUEHL

AUT (AUT) 9
10

Emily MCLENNAN

AUS (AUS) 10
11

Liv CHENG

NZL (NZL) 11
12

Stacey PETERS

AUS (AUS) 12
13

Cathryn BRISTOW

NZL (NZL) 13
14

Breanna GILL

AUS (AUS) 14
15

Hayley BETTENCOURT

AUS (AUS) 15
16

Sheridan GORTON

AUS (AUS) 16
17

Kristen FARMER

AUS (AUS) 17
18

Ainil BAKAR

MAS (MAS) 18
19

Manon DE ROEY

BEL (BEL) 19
20

Lili CAMMISA

ARG (ARG) 20
21

Amy WALSH

AUS (AUS) 21
22

Lauren HIBBERT

AUS (AUS) 22
23

Paige STUBBS

AUS (AUS) 23
24

Brooke BAKER

USA (USA) 24
25

Anais MAGGETTI

SUI (SUI) 25
26

Kyla INABA

CAN (CAN) 26
27

Celina YUAN

AUS (AUS) 27
28

Sarah-Jane BOYD

ENG (ENG) 28
29

Elmay VIKING

COK (COK) 29
30

Vicky UWLAND

AUS (AUS) 30
31

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 31
32

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 32
33

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 33
34

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 34
35

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 35
36

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 36
37

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 37
38

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 38
39

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 39
40

ALPG (00b)

 (INT) 40
B10, Top 5 players from WWGR not otherwise exempt
41

Caroline HEDWALL

SWE (SWE) 1
42

Cheyenne WOODS

USA (USA) 2
43

Pannarat THANAPOLBOONYARAS

THA (THA) 3
44

Noemi JIMENEZ MARTIN

ESP (ESP) 4
45

Emma NILSSON

SWE (SWE) 5
B16, Amateur Winners
46

Rebecca KAY (Am)

AUS (AUS) 1
47

Stephanie BUNQUE (Am)

AUS (AUS) 2
48

Montana STRAUSS (Am)

AUS (AUS) 3
49

Kono MATSUMOTO (Am)

AUS (AUS) 4
50

Alizza HETHERINGTON (Am)

AUS (AUS) 5
51

Linley OOI (Am)

AUS (AUS) 6
52

Hannah PARK (Am)

AUS (AUS) 7
53

Jess PICKWICK (Am)

AUS (AUS) 8
54

Dee Dee RUSSELL (Am)

AUS (AUS) 9
55

Bella KIL (Am)

AUS (AUS) 10
56

Tsa Ching TSENG (Am)

TPE (TPE) 11
57

Han Hsuan YU (Am)

TPE (TPE) 12
58

Amateur Winners (B16)

 (INT) 13
59

Amateur Winners (B16)

 (INT) 14
60

Amateur Winners (B16)

 (INT) 15
B19, Final Qualifying
61

Final Qualifying (B19)

 (INT) 1
62

Final Qualifying (B19)

 (INT) 2
63

Final Qualifying (B19)

 (INT) 3
64

Final Qualifying (B19)

 (INT) 4
65

Final Qualifying (B19)

 (INT) 5
01, Life Members
66

Laura DAVIES

ENG (ENG) 2
02a, Winner of Order of Merit
67

Georgia HALL

ENG (ENG) 1
68

Beth ALLEN

USA (USA) 2
69

Mel REID

ENG (ENG) 7
03a, LET Ranking Tournament Winners
70

Camille CHEVALIER

FRA (FRA) 17
71

Aditi ASHOK

IND (IND) 18
72

Florentyna PARKER

ENG (ENG) 20
73

Klara SPILKOVA

CZE (CZE) 21
74

Supamas SANGCHAN

THA (THA) 22
75

Anne VAN DAM

NLD (NED) 23
76

Isabelle BOINEAU

FRA (FRA) 24
77

Nuria ITURRIOS

ESP (ESP) 26
04b, Sponsors Invitations
78

Gaurika BISHNOI

IND (IND) 1
79

Amandeep DRALL

IND (IND) 2
80

Jade FISHER

AUS (AUS) 3
81

Renuka SUKSUKONT

THA (THA) 4
82

Saranporn LANGKULGASETTRIN

THA (THA) 5
83

Lorie KANE

CAN (CAN) 6
84

Karis DAVIDSON

AUS (AUS) 7
85

Ines LESCUDIER

FRA (FRA) 8
86

Madelene STAVNAR

NOR (NOR) 9
87

Tahnia RAVNJAK

AUS (AUS) 11
88

Charlotte THOMPSON

ENG (ENG) 12
89

Minjee LEE

AUS (AUS) 13
90

Ho-Yu AN (Am)

TPE (TPE) 14
91

Tze-Han LIN (Am)

TPE (TPE) 15
92

Sponsors Invitations (04b)

 (INT) 16
93

Sponsors Invitations (04b)

 (INT) 17
94

Sponsors Invitations (04b)

 (INT) 18
95

Sponsors Invitations (04b)

 (INT) 19
96

Sponsors Invitations (04b)

 (INT) 20
05a, Top 50 2017 Order of Merit
97

Ana MENENDEZ

MEX (MEX) 11
98

Camilla LENNARTH

SWE (SWE) 12
99

Felicity JOHNSON

ENG (ENG) 13
100

Olivia COWAN

GER (GER) 14
101

Michele THOMSON

SCO (SCO) 16
102

Whitney HILLIER

AUS (AUS) 17
103

Holly CLYBURN

ENG (ENG) 18
104

Leticia RAS-ANDERICA

GER (GER) 19
105

Pernilla LINDBERG

SWE (SWE) 21
106

Annabel DIMMOCK

ENG (ENG) 22
107

Lina BOQVIST

SWE (SWE) 24
108

Linda WESSBERG

SWE (SWE) 26
109

Marta SANZ BARRIO

ESP (ESP) 30
110

Carly BOOTH

SCO (SCO) 31
111

Ursula WIKSTROM

FIN (FIN) 32
112

Xi Yu LIN

CHN (CHN) 35
113

Luna SOBRON

ESP (ESP) 36
114

Marianne SKARPNORD

NOR (NOR) 37
115

Jenny HAGLUND

SWE (SWE) 39
116

Lydia HALL

WAL (WAL) 40
117

Amy BOULDEN

WAL (WAL) 41
118

Noora KOMULAINEN

FIN (FIN) 42
119

Agathe SAUZON

FRA (FRA) 44
120

Sarah KEMP

AUS (AUS) 45
121

Hannah BURKE

ENG (ENG) 46
05b, Top 5 Qualifying School
122

Casey DANIELSON

USA (USA) 1
123

Carmen ALONSO

ESP (ESP) 2
124

Manon MOLLE

FRA (FRA) 3
125

Gabriella COWLEY

ENG (ENG) 4
126

Karoline LUND

NOR (NOR) 5
05c, 51 - 80 2017 Order of Merit
127

Meghan MACLAREN

ENG (ENG) 52
128

Valdis Thora JONSDOTTIR

ISL (ISL) 53
129

Titiya PLUCKSATAPORN

THA (THA) 54
130

Kylie HENRY

SCO (SCO) 55
131

Caroline MARTENS

NOR (NOR) 57
132

Christine WOLF

AUT (AUT) 58
133

Sarah SCHOBER

AUT (AUT) 60
134

Chloe LEURQUIN

BEL (BEL) 61
135

Nicole GARCIA

RSA (RSA) 63
136

Kelsey MACDONALD

SCO (SCO) 64
137

Rebecca ARTIS

AUS (AUS) 67
138

Justine DREHER

FRA (FRA) 68
139

Eleanor GIVENS

ENG (ENG) 70
140

Vani KAPOOR

IND (IND) 71
141

Tonje DAFFINRUD

NOR (NOR) 73
142

Inci MEHMET

ENG (ENG) 74
143

Sophie WALKER

ENG (ENG) 75
144

Krista BAKKER

FIN (FIN) 78
Reserve
1

Maria HERNANDEZ

ESP (ESP) 81
08a, Players 6 - 25 From Qualifying School
2

Silvia BANON

ESP (ESP) 7
3

Julia ENGSTROM

SWE (SWE) 9
4

Cajsa PERSSON

SWE (SWE) 11
5

Laura SEDDA

ITA (ITA) 12
6

Elina NUMMENPAA

FIN (FIN) 13
7

Mireia PRAT

ESP (ESP) 15
8

Elia FOLCH

ESP (ESP) 16
9

Cloe FRANKISH

ENG (ENG) 17
10

Lucrezia COLOMBOTTO ROSSO

ITA (ITA) 22
11

Celine BORGE

NOR (NOR) 25
09a, 81-90 from Exemption Rankings
12

Natalia ESCURIOLA MARTINEZ

ESP (ESP) 90
09b, Positions 26 + From the Cut From Qualifying School
13

Maria Palacios SIEGENTHALER

ESP (ESP) 28
14

Lauren TAYLOR

ENG (ENG) 31
15

Laura FUENFSTUECK

GER (GER) 36
16

Eun Jung JI KIM

ESP (ESP) 37
17

Mariell BRUUN

NOR (NOR) 38
18

Luiza ALTMANN

BRA (BRA) 41
19

Camilla HEDBERG

ESP (ESP) 43
20

Rosie DAVIES

ENG (ENG) 46
21

Natasha FEAR

ESP (ESP) 49
22

Amanda TAN

SIN (SIN) 55
23

Ayaka NAKAYAMA

JPN (JPN) 59
24

Kiran MATHARU

ENG (ENG) 999
11, Career Money
25

Sally WATSON

SCO (SCO) 142
26

Patricia SANZ BARRIO

ESP (ESP) 202
27

Laura JANSONE

LAT (LAT) 220
28

Andrea WONG

USA (USA) 304
29

Gemma FUSTER ANGLADA

ESP (ESP) 382
12a, Q-School Final Qualifiers
30

Chantelle CASSIDY

NZL (NZL) 7
31

Emilie ALONSO

FRA (FRA) 13
32

Lisbeth BROOKS

USA (USA) 37
12b, Q-School Pre-Qualifiers
33

Vera SHIMANSKAYA

RUS (RUS) 2
Beach Course

England’s Melissa Reid took the first title of the 2017 Ladies European Tour season, the Oates Vic Open, when she defeated Germany’s Sandra Gal on the third extra hole in a sudden death play-off at 13th Beach Golf Links in Australia. On a blustery afternoon in Barwon Heads which saw winds gusts up to 55 kilometres per hour, the lead switched hands several times before Sandra Gal set the clubhouse lead at 16-under-par after firing a superb four-under-round 69. Reid had a chance to win on the 72nd hole of the tournament after hitting a superb 3-wood to the front of the green on the par-5 18th hole, but took three putts from long range to send the tournament into extra time. The third time around, Gal hit her third shot just over the back of the green and failed to get up and down leaving Reid with a putt from a metre to win.

While the final round weather was more reminiscent of an Open Championship in Scotland than an Australian summer, the players enjoyed the experience of men and women playing a Championship together in alternate tee times over the Beach and Creek courses for the first two rounds, and then over the Beach Course on the weekend. A regular comment expressed by spectators was how much they enjoyed the experience of walking along the fairways with the players, with an ‘inside the ropes’ experience – as opposed to outside the ropes! Coincidentally, the matching winning totals for Melissa Reid and Dimitrios Papadatos were an excellent 16-under-par, providing a high-quality display for all that attended over the four days.

Partners & Suppliers

  • Lacoste
  • fairexxlogo
  • Srixon
  • Your Golf Travel